What is Almond oil? Almond oil is oil extracted from the almond kernel In fact, over forty percent of the almond kernel contains these oils. They are a great emollient, which makes them great as skin moisturizers. But they are also used in Aromatherapy and in cooking as well. These oils are made up by three main components. Sixty percent of it is monounsaturated oleic acid, or better known as Omega-9 Fatty Acids.

The rest is made up of omega-6 fatty acids and saturated fatty acids. It is part of the essential oil group, which are essentially liquid harvested from plants. Essential oils are also known as the "essence" of the plant. While it is now cultivated in many places around the globe, it is naturally occurring only in certain parts of the Middle East, particularly those that have a Mediterranean climate. There are two main types of almond oil sold on the market today.

Sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil. Raw sweet almond oil is considered to be very safe though some may experience some side effects. Bitter almond oil is usually never consumed as it contains a toxin called Amygdalin. Both varieties (sweet and bitter) come from different species of almond trees. The species that produces the popular edible almonds for the market come from the species known as Prunus Dulcis Amygdalus.

On the other hand, bitter almonds are primarily used for their oils. These oils are most popular when used within the skin care industry. Because of their natural moisturizing properties, they are found in quite a few products on the market today. They also have a the ability to moisturize skin without clogging our pores. As such, it is very popular as a massage oil. For the aromatherapy market, usually only the bitter almond is used.

This is because bitter almond oil has a much more fragrant aroma. Almond oil is sometimes recommended as a mild laxative to those experience those types of problems. It is believe that it softens the stool and is an effective treatment for constipation. Sometimes it is also used as a carrier oil, which is the base oil in a mixture. Not only are they good moisturizers, but they are a well rounded lubricant as well. For this reason, they are sometimes used as lubricant for machinery.

Because they are a natural lubricant, they are the obvious choice for smaller metal devices such as timepieces. Traditional lubricants may contain certain chemicals that can damage the watch. Wood production also sees some uses for almond oil. Woodwind musical instruments such as the clarinet and the oboe are treated with almond oil. Like many other essential oils, there really isn't any hard science supporting most of their supposed benefits. However, the two properties where it is commonly agreed upon are its lubricating and moisturizing properties.

Also, those with allergies to almonds should never use it even as a moisturizer. Like other oils such as lavender essential oil, almond oil has anti inflammation and pain relieving properties. However, as a massage oil, it is absolutely huge in Aromatherapy. The biggest selling point it has is the fact that it is all natural. It is riding a wave of popularity as a natural remedy for skin conditions alongside other oils such as jojoba oil and lavender oil. Those that do not wish to apply man made chemicals on to their skin are best advised to try their hand these oils.

For the skin, it is touted as a treatment for eczema and can even treat mild burns (Sunburn). The layer of protection it gives the skin also means that it can be used in cold weather to protect our skin from the dry harsh cold. But there is another area where it see some use as well. It has been used for the hair and scalp. Much like coconut oil, it is touted as a natural oil that improves hair growth. Because of its moisturizing capabilities, there are great for moisturizing the scalp.

As such, they are an effective means of treating dandruff (A form of dermatitis). To use it, simply massage it into your scalp and rinse off before shampooing. This is to ensure the hair does not dry out from the harsh chemicals commonly found in most shampoos. As a moisturizer, there are many other alternatives you can look at. The most promising natural moisturizer on the market is actually Jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is less of an oil and more of a wax.

As such, even very small amounts of jojoba oil can be used to moisturize large areas of the body. This makes it very cost effective which is why many people simply purchase jojoba oil on its own instead of jojoba oil infused cosmetic products. Jojoba oil can be used as an effective facial cleanser as it effectively cleans out the pores. Additionally, jojoba oil is one of two oils (the other being whale oil) that closely mimic the natural oils produced by the body. As such, it is an effective replacement. They are great at treating eczema and dermatitis and have been used extensively in these areas.

Author's Bio: 

For more on Almond Oil along with Almond Oil For Face issues such as acne, come visit us.