UK spouse visa

The UK spouse visa which is also known by many as the UK settlement visa is allowed a spouse, partner, proposed partner, civil partner, child or other dependent relatives of a person who has been currently living in the UK or immigrating to the UK permanently.

How to qualify for the UK spouse visa

Some credentials are needed to be qualified for getting a UK Spouse Visa. Firstly, one wishing to apply for the visa must ensure he or she is married to a person who is present and settled in the UK. Besides, the applicant should intend living together with the spouse while living in the UK. Furthermore, relationships status of partners must be subsisting and genuine.

Financial requirements for the spouse visa, partner visa and fiance visa

To meet financial requirements sponsoring partner must earn more than £18,600 per year to sponsor his partner. Besides, the applicant has to prove that accommodation meaning flat, house or room is enough for the family without recourse to public funds.

How long does the application take to process?

The average processing time for the UK spouse visa is around three months. However, it can take longer than three months depending on where you are applying from and how clearly your documents are satisfied.

Duration of the Spouse Visa

Spouse Visa normally is issued for thirty-three months. However, an applicant is eligible to make it extend for an additional thirty months. In this case, the applicant can apply for indefinite leave to remain, providing that he or she is still married and living in the UK with spouse and continuing to meet the requirements.

Frequently asked questions for Spouse Visa:

Can I live in the UK after my visa expires?

If you do not leave or apply for extending visa before your visa expires you will be becoming an overstayer which is considered criminal offence. There is no chance to stay after your visa expires and you will not be able to stay until you get a new visa. If it is you are not eligible to work or study there. Besides, you will have to pay for any healthcare that you received in free once. Moreover, the bank may close your account.

However, every problem has possible solutions. So, you will have to the opportunity to prove that there were some legal reasons for overstaying that was beyond your control. For instance, you were hospitalized or your home or office website did not work or your application had been refused by authorities.

How do I extend my Visa?

You are eligible to apply for extending your visa as long as the total time you spend in the United Kingdom. For example, if you apply for 3 months visa you can extend it 3 months more to stay. However, you may stay more six months regardless of having permission for three months staying if you receive private medical treatment.

Can I work on a spouse visa?

Yes, you will have permission to work there without any restriction. UK spouse visa, which is initially permitted to stay for a two and a half years, is allowed you to depart and re-enter to the country multiple times. At the end of the two and a half years, you can extend it two and a half years more.

British Nationality

If you have British Nationality you could live permanently in the UK and have free medical treatment as well. Moreover, you will have a safe and secure society and economy.

If you are at least 18 years old and have been acquired for indefinite leave to remain and have rights to reside in the UK permanently, then you are eligible to apply for the British Nationality. For doing so, you must have a permanent residence card before you apply.

Types of British Nationality

There are six different types of British Nationality such as British Citizenship, British overseas territories citizen, British overseas citizen, a British subject, British National (overseas) and British protected person.

What are the main eligibility requirements for British Nationality?

To be naturalized as a British Citizen you must meet certain criteria. You should meet all the required credentials before applying for British Nationality. Firstly, you should be aged 18 or over. You must get married to a British citizen. Besides, you must be living in the United Kingdom at least three years before the date of your application. Moreover, your English level should be equivalent to B1. Furthermore, you should be intending to live in the UK and have good character means you do not have any serious criminal record or you are not involved in immigration illegality.

UK Immigration Lawyers and Appeals

The preliminary job of UK immigration Lawyers is totally different compared to the other categories of lawyers. They have to deal with a green card, citizenship, deportation issues, employment for foreigners, spouse visa, sponsor license, Partner Visa, Fiance Visa. Moreover, they get involved with issues among immigration and criminal laws. If someone is not eligible to do the process by them than the immigration lawyers helps make the process ease.

In some cases, it is quite important to hire UK immigration lawyers. When someone convicts a crime it becomes quite necessary to let the immigration lawyer take over the situation. Moreover, if someone suffers from a serious medical condition and is not allowed to enter into the United Kingdom then it is required to meet the immigration lawyers. Furthermore, when an employer does not assist in getting the employment visa, immigration lawyers deal with the situation.

Visa Refusal and Appeal

In most cases still, you may get refused to have your visa. However, you should not give up on a visa for the UK when still you have rights to appeal the decision. Following the change implemented by the immigration act you have limited right to appeal. If your application does not attract a right to appeal, then you are eligible to complete an administrative review.

Author's Bio: 

ICS Legal OISC regulated, we specialize in UK immigration advice and visa advice. Provide British Nationality, UK Visa, European Law, an expert in UK immigration advice