India has always been one of the most preferred travel destinationsof foreigners as it offers so much to explore.Indian tourism is expanding with each passing day as making a visit to India has become relatively easier.

E-Visa India has made it convenient to visit India as it is hassle-free to obtain. It is mainly suitable for visitors who have no intention to visit India for longer than a year. All visitors to India (except for citizens of Nepal and Bhutan) require a visa, either a regular one or an e-visa.

In this guide, you will get to know all about e-Visa India for USA citizens.

The number of USA citizens who have added India to their bucket list has increased over time. The reason is the government of India implemented e-Visa in 2015, hence, making it easier to obtain the e-Tourist visa for USA citizens. The USA was at the second place for having a large number of applicants (more than 1,50,000 visa applications) for India e-Tourist visa as per the data of 2016.

First and foremost, it is important for all of the USA citizens to have a valid passport as well as a valid Indian visa to enter India. In case, the visit to India involves stay for tourism or business purposes, it is better to apply for an Indian visa online.

Note: As applicable earlier, India does not provide visa on arrival for foreign nationals. It is very important to apply and obtain a valid visa before entering India. As a USA citizen, if you are arriving in India without a valid visa, entry will be denied to you.

Mainly, e-Visa India for USA citizens can be categorized into three types as follows:

• E-Tourist visa
• E-Medical visa
• E-Business visa

Furthermore, as per the latest update, two more categories have been added that are e-Medical Attendant visa and e-Conference visa.

Documents Requirement for USA Citizens

• A scanned copy of the first and last page of American passport in the PDF format.

• A passport size photograph having a white background in the JPEG format.

• A medical letter or business card copy for e-Medical and e-Business visa respectively.

Tip- You must also keep details of your parents’ passport, work-related information and passport details of your spouse handy in order to avoid any inconvenience.

e-Visa Application Process

The application process for e-Visa India by USA citizens is quite simple and straight-forward as explained below:

• First, fill the application form given on the website carefully.

• Next, attach the documents required as per the e-Visa type you are applying for.

• Re-check the application form, and make sure the information entered by you stands true in all aspects.

• After this, pay the India visa fees for USA citizens.

• Once your form gets verified and approved, you can expect to receive the visa within 4-7 days.

Note- In some of the exceptional cases, the e-Visa approval period can stretch beyond the expected time limit.

What is the duration of stay allowed for USA citizens after applying for e-visa?

e-Tourist visas and e-Business visas are valid for one year from the date of grant of Electronic Travel Authorization, with multiple entries allowed. However, this doesn’t mean you are allowed to stay in India continuously for a year. Normally, the length of continuous stay is 90 days, except for the USA, UK, Japan, and Canada. The citizens of these countries can stay for up to 180 days at a time.

What are the points to enter India using an e-Visa for USA citizens?

If you are traveling to India using e-Visa, you will be allowed entry through the following airports and seaports:

Airports- Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bhubaneshwar, Bangalore, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Madurai, Mumbai, Nagpur, Port Blair, Pune, Tiruchirappalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi, Visakhapatnam.

Seaports-Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai.

Important points to consider while applying for e-Visa India
• A passport is required with two blank pages and six-months valid.
• An e-visa cannot be converted into a normal one anytime.
• The traveler has to bear all the traveling expenses as well as those during the stay period.
• You have to return after the stay period of 180 days (for USA citizens) is over.
• Pakistani- origin USA residents are not allowed to apply for e-Visa India.

Author's Bio: 

John Smith is a professional blogger. He love to write articles on Sports, Technology, Fashion, Business, Health and many more!!